Is ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan shredded cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan grated cheese
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes powdered cellulose

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN SHREDDED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE, [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR).

Check ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping