Is Artichoke Jalapeño Parmesan Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose to protect flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], NON-FAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT]), CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN AS AN ANTIMICROBIAL.

Check Artichoke Jalapeño Parmesan Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing