Is ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED BACON CHIPS BITES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

imitation bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION BACON (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED BACON CHIPS BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED BACON CHIPS BITES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch