Is Artikaas Smoked Goat Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

goat cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese (pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet), Water, Starch, Emulsifying Salts (sodium Polyphosphate, Monosodium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Smoke. May contain traces of cow's milk protein.

Check Artikaas Smoked Goat Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep