Is Artikaas Smoked Gouda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow`s milk
  • pasteurized cow''s milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Cow''s Milk, Color: Annatto, Carotene), Water, Butter (Cow`s Milk), Emulsifying Salts: (Sodium Polyphosphate, Monosodium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke

Check Artikaas Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artikaas Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep