Is Artisan DIY BBQ Sauce Making Kit - Learn how to make a variety of grilling sauces at home Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Cider And White Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Yellow Mustard Powder, Paprika Black Pepper, Chili Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Cayenne, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce, Hickory Liquid Smoke, Soy Sauce

Check Artisan DIY BBQ Sauce Making Kit - Learn how to make a variety of grilling sauces at home against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artisan DIY BBQ Sauce Making Kit - Learn how to make a variety of grilling sauces at home is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep