Is ARTISAN FLATBREAD AND PIZZA CRUST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, MADE FROM NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED SEED, PSYLLIUM POWDER, EGG WHITES, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, YEAST, TEFF FLOUR, FLAX SEED, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check ARTISAN FLATBREAD AND PIZZA CRUST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal Prep