Is ARTISAN FLATS BREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- clarified butter
- natural butter flavor
- ghee
- yogurt powder
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITORS (CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CULTURED SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ROWAN BERRY FRUIT EXTRACT, TAPIOCA FLOUR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID.
Check ARTISAN FLATS BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN FLATS BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


