Is Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavoring
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Cottage Cheese, (Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2%: Cream, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, May Contain Sugar And/Or Honey, May Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, May Contain Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses [Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natamycin (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Exract)], Reconstituted Skim Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.

Check Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep