Is Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • sausage
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • cottage cheese
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sausage
skim milk
eggs

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, COTTAGE CHEESE, (SKIM MILK, MILK, LESS THAN 2%: CREAM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)), SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep