Is Artisan Something Special Red Chili Pepper Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A vibrant red chili pepper spread offering pronounced, moderately spicy heat and a slightly smoky tang, with a thick, spreadable texture punctuated by small textured flecks. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip, condiment for grilled meats, pizza topper, or stirred into sauces; reviewers cite versatility and consistent heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice, Pectin.

Check Artisan Something Special Red Chili Pepper Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping