Is Ascent Plant Protein Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a cocoa-forward sweetness; mixes into a smooth, creamy shake for many users, though some reviews report slight grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly used in shakes, smoothies, baking, coffee, and oatmeal; reviewers note convenient packaging and variable mixability across preparation methods, depending on shaker or blender used.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Plant Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Pumpkin Protein), Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Sea Salt. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts & Peanuts.

Check Ascent Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ascent Plant Protein Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie