Is ASDA 10 Mature Cheesy Slices 10x20g (200g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (60%) [Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)], Water, Palm Oil, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Modified Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring (Milk), Milk Protein, Colours (Paprika Extract, Carotenes)

Check ASDA 10 Mature Cheesy Slices 10x20g (200g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go