Is ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurised milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Cranberry Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Cranberries (19%), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Concentrated Cranberry Juice (4%), Cornflour, Onion Purée, Salt, Cane Molasses, Sunflower Oil] French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Caramelised Red Onion Sachet (11%) [Sugar, Red Onions (21%), Water, Bramley Apple Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar, [Red Wine vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must] Black Treacle, Cider Vinegar, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Caramel Syrup, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)], Cinnamon, Cloves, Cane Molasses]
Check ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


