Is ASDA 2 in 1 Sea Salt and Fennel Extract Shower Gel for Men Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, sodium chloride, lactic acid, sodium benzoate, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, polyquaternium 7, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, fucus vesiculosus extract, ascophyllum nodosum extract, maris sal, foeniculum vulgare, potassium sorbate, sodium sulfate, parfum, linalool, limonene, coumarin, cinnamal, ci 42090, ci 17200, ci 19140

Check ASDA 2 in 1 Sea Salt and Fennel Extract Shower Gel for Men against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 in 1 Sea Salt and Fennel Extract Shower Gel for Men is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go