Is ASDA 2 Simply Cook from Frozen Marinated Chilli & Lime Basa Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Coriander, Garlic, Lime Juice Powder, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Extract
Check ASDA 2 Simply Cook from Frozen Marinated Chilli & Lime Basa Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 2 Simply Cook from Frozen Marinated Chilli & Lime Basa Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 2 Simply Cook from Frozen Marinated Chilli & Lime Basa Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


