Is ASDA 20 Thick Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 907g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef protein
  • pork fat
  • sausage casing
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

beef protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (56%), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Pork Rind, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Diphosphates), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Sage Extract, Mace, Sage, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Nutmeg, Sausage Casing [Beef Protein, Cellulose]

Check ASDA 20 Thick Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 907g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich