No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ASDA 30% Less Fat Cypriot Grilling Cheese 225g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi Cheese (Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk), Dried Mint

Check ASDA 30% Less Fat Cypriot Grilling Cheese 225g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 30% Less Fat Cypriot Grilling Cheese 225g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA 30% Less Fat Cypriot Grilling Cheese 225g | Spoonful