Is ASDA 30% Less Fat Sour Cream & Chive 200g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soured Cream (Milk) (31%), Fromage Frais (Milk), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from concentrate, White Wine Vinegar], Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA 30% Less Fat Sour Cream & Chive 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping