Is ASDA 40% Less Fat Creamy Coleslaw Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Mayonnaise, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Powder, Salt), Carrots, Single Cream (Milk), Onions, Salt, Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA 40% Less Fat Creamy Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 40% Less Fat Creamy Coleslaw is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking