Is ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey powder
milk
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beetroot Concentrate, Colour (Curcumin), Paprika Extract, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin), Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins) .

Check ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go