Is ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée (8%), Sugar Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beetroot Concentrate, Colour (Curcumin), Paprika Extract, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (3%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin), Whey Powder (Milk), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins) .

Check ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? ASDA 5 Strawberry Sprinkle Ice Lollies | Spoonful