Is ASDA (6) Large Basted Turkey Crown (Typically 3.75kg) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- turkey bouillon
- turkey stock
- turkey crown
turkey bouillon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Turkey Crown (93%), Water, Turkey Bouillon [Turkey Stock, Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp, Star Anise], Salt, Maize Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)
Check ASDA (6) Large Basted Turkey Crown (Typically 3.75kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA (6) Large Basted Turkey Crown (Typically 3.75kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Poultry · Whole
Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch


