Is ASDA 8 Party Sweetcorn Fritters 144g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetcorn (39%), Wheat Flour, White Sweetcorn (10%), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Sweet Basil (4%), Coconut Milk (4%), Lemongrass, Shallots, Red Chillies, Coriander, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Galangal, Garlic, Lime Leaf, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Cumin Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Starch

Check ASDA 8 Party Sweetcorn Fritters 144g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping