No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Fish Sauce, Anchovy Extract (Engraulis Japonica) (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Water, Red Wine, Sugar, Onions, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Ground Black Pepper, Dried Basil

Check ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich FillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce | Spoonful