No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Concentrated Tomato Puree, Fish Sauce, Anchovy Extract (Engraulis Japonica) (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Water, Red Wine, Sugar, Onions, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Ground Black Pepper, Dried Basil

Check ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich FillingMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA A Taste of America Meatball Marinara Cooking Sauce | Spoonful