Is Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce is a pasta sauce made in small batches using only the finest ingredients. It contains 100% Italian tomatoes, olive oil, onions, garlic, basil, and oregano. This sauce is free from added sugar, tomato blends, tomato paste, and starches, making it keto-friendly. People have praised the sauce for its great smell. With its authentic and simple recipe, Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce provides a high-quality option for those seeking a delicious and healthy pasta sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano.

Check Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce | Spoonful