Is ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey powder
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Double Cream (From Milk), Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Monterey Jack Cheese (From Milk), Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder, Vegetable Stock (Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavouring, Concentrated Onion Juice, Salt, Dried Tomatoes, Water, Dried Onions), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Ground White Pepper

Check ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA A Taste of America Monterey Jack Mac n Cheese Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep