Is ASDA Alcohol Free Christmas Pudding 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (26%), Water, Sugar, Raisins (12%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Candied Citrus Peel (2%) [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Molasses, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Barley Malt Extract, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Mixed Spices, Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Protein, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat

Check ASDA Alcohol Free Christmas Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicyRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ASDA Alcohol Free Christmas Pudding 400g | Spoonful