Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (24%), Chopped Tomatoes (18%), Water, Onions (10%), Carrots, Mushrooms, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Textured Soya Protein (4%), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Basil Leaves, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Red Wine, Salt, Oregano, Sea Salt, Chicory Fibre, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pumpkin, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Thyme .

Check ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Vegan? ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese | Spoonful