Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (24%), Chopped Tomatoes (18%), Water, Onions (10%), Carrots, Mushrooms, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Textured Soya Protein (4%), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Basil Leaves, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Red Wine, Salt, Oregano, Sea Salt, Chicory Fibre, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pumpkin, Garlic, Bay Leaf, Thyme .

Check ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Vegetarian? ASDA Asda Plant Based Bolognese | Spoonful