Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture; common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spread, pizza drizzle, and wing dip. Customer reviews frequently note familiar ranch flavor, satisfactory creaminess, convenient bottle pour, and occasional remarks about mild taste differences compared with original versions and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture; common uses include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spread, pizza drizzle, and wing dip. Customer reviews frequently note familiar ranch flavor, satisfactory creaminess, convenient bottle pour, and occasional remarks about mild taste differences compared with original versions and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Sugar, Salt, Soybean Protein Isolate, Vinegar, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Parsley, With Nisin Preparation, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains: Soybean.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


