Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Convenient pouch mix produces a tangy, herby dressing with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or marinade for meats and salads. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, versatility, and ease of use, while some mention a stronger-than-expected saltiness in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors (Soy), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryCreamyGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping