Is ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • using calf rennet

using calf rennet

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, using Calf Rennet) (61%), Water, Smoked Unsalted Butter (Milk) (12%), Milk Proteins, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Salt

Check ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Austrian Smoke Flavoured Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking