Is ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- b1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Chocolate Filling (19%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder], Dark Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder], Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment (Ascorbic Acid) .
Check ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Private Selection 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Swiss Bar -- 3.5 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Baker's Selection Chocolate Ball Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


