No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (47%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (11%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers (4%), Chopped Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Onions, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Black Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Salt, Sunflower Oil, Smoked Maltodextrin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Mustard Husk, Garlic Powder, Flavouring .

Check ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad | Spoonful