Is ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad Vegetarian?
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (47%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (11%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Peppers (4%), Chopped Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Onions, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Black Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Salt, Sunflower Oil, Smoked Maltodextrin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Mustard Husk, Garlic Powder, Flavouring .
Check ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA BBQ Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


