No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ASDA Beef Bolognese Pasta Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked penne pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), water, beef, whole milk, tomatoes, tomato puree, mature white cheddar cheese (milk), onions, cornflour, carrots, single cream (milk), extra mature cheddar cheese (milk), red wine, vegetable stock (water, yeast extract, onion powder, salt, carrot concentrate, potato flakes, sugar, sunflower oil, leek powder, lemon juice, garlic powder), medium fat hard cheese (milk), white wine vinegar, tapioca starch, garlic puree, beef bouillon (beef stock, yeast extract, salt), sugar, rapeseed oil, beef gelatine, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), black pepper, salt, basil, white pepper, nutmeg

Check ASDA Beef Bolognese Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Beef Bolognese Pasta Bake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Beef Bolognese Pasta Bake | Spoonful