Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Berry Burst Porridge Pot 57g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (69%), Sugar, Barley Flakes (5%), Soya Protein Isolate (5%), Freeze Dried Berries (4%) [Blackcurrants, Raspberries, Strawberry Pieces, Palm Oil], Flavouring
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Berry Burst Porridge Pot 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Berry Burst Porridge Pot 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Grain · Pouch


