Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates)], Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (9%), Water, Sicilian Lemon Juice (6%), Free Range Egg, White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Lemon Curd (3%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Maize Flour, Lemon Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


