Is ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peas (34%), Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Shredded Cherrywood Smoked Ham Hock (7%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onions, Whole Milk (6%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Yeast Extract, Pork Stock [Pork Stock, Water, Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Parsley, Ham Powder [Pork Leg, Salt, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Potato Starch, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Black Treacle, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Rapeseed Oil

Check ASDA Bistro by Pea & Ham Hock Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep