Is ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk) (44%), Water, Sugar, Morello Cherries (7%), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Chocolate Powder [Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Concentrated Beetroot Juice

Check ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Black Forest Gâteau 620g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking