Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Bombay Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked potatoes, tomatoes, onions, tomato juice from concentrate, water, rapeseed oil, tomato paste, garlic puree, ginger puree, spices, coriander, sugar, cornflour, green chilli puree, mustard seeds, salt, colour (paprika extract), sunflower oil for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Bombay Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Bombay Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Bombay Potatoes | Spoonful