Is ASDA Braised Red Cabbage with Onion and Bramley Apples Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cabbage, Onions, Bramley Apples, Red Wine Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Redcurrant Jelly (Brown Sugar, Water, Redcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agents (Pectins)), Cornflour, Salt, Spices

Check ASDA Braised Red Cabbage with Onion and Bramley Apples against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Braised Red Cabbage with Onion and Bramley Apples is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityAcidic
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing