Is ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised milk
- milk
- medium cheddar cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Medium Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Medium Grated Cheddar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz
Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Medium Cheddar Style Block
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Medium Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count
About this product
Cheese · Granule


