Is ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mascarpone cheese
  • cheese crust
  • milk
  • whole milk

mascarpone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese crust
milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli (27%), Whole Milk, Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Blue Stilton® Cheese Crust (Milk) (5%), Onions, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g | Spoonful