Is ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese crust

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk
cheese crust

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli (27%), Whole Milk, Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Blue Stilton® Cheese Crust (Milk) (5%), Onions, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g | Spoonful