Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk ingredient
  • cream
  • whey
  • salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's condensed cream of chicken soup is a popular product that can be identified by the label code 5100001031. Unfortunately, no other product details or information about what people say about the soup are available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken stock, modified cornstarch, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or soybean), wheat flour, cream (milk), contains less than 2% of: salt, whey (milk ingredient), natural chicken flavor, soy protein isolate, water, yeast extract, natural flavoring, beta carotene for color, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, celery extract, onion extract, garlic juice concentrate.

Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep