Is ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mascarpone cheese
- cheese crust
- milk
- whole milk
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Broccoli (27%), Whole Milk, Potatoes (contains Sulphites), Blue Stilton® Cheese Crust (Milk) (5%), Onions, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Broccoli & Stilton Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


