Is ASDA Butcher's Selection 16 Unsmoked Streaky Bacon Rashers Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork belly
- potassium nitrate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork Belly (86%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection 16 Unsmoked Streaky Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection 16 Unsmoked Streaky Bacon Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection 16 Unsmoked Streaky Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer
Asda
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish


